KIJHL Bursaries

DOWNLOAD THE KIJHL BURSARY APPLICATION FORM

DOWNLOAD THE GRANT SHERIDAN MEMORIAL / MINDRIGHT SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

 

KIJHL Bursary Recipients

2018-19 Bursaries

  •    Carter Beston-Wil      Columbia Valley Rockies
  •    Tommy Bodtker          Revelstoke Grizzlies
  •    Riley Cousins             Princeton Posse
  •    Griffin Evans               North Okanagan Knights
  •    Evan Gorman             Grand Forks Border Bruins
  •    Braiden Koran            Kimberley Dynamiters
  •    Cedric LeSieur           Castlegar Rebels
  •    Myles Mattila              Kelowna Chiefs
  •    Juanre Naude            Kelowna Chiefs
  •    Aaron Plessis             Sicamous Eagles

 

2017-18 Bursaries

  • Michael Fidanza            Chase Heat
  • Jace Woodley                Kelowna/Sicamous/Fernie
  • Giovanni Sambrielaz     Revelstoke Grizzlies
  • Chandler Billinghurst     Castlegar Rebels
  • Cody Campbell              Kimberley Dynamiters
  • Nolan Percival               Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Joel Scrimbit                  Kelowna/Revelstoke
  • Drayton Martin               North Okanagan Knights
  • Kirt Fortney                    Princeton/Golden
  • Gregory Lind                 Spokane Braves
  • Drew Carter                   Princeton Posse
  • Cory Caldwell                Fernie Ghostriders
  • Jordan Rea                    Revelstoke Grizzlies

 

  2016-17 Bursaries

  •   Tyler Chevez Leech      Revelstoke Grizzlies
  •   Stephen Egen               100 Mile House Wranglers
  •   Tyler Severson              Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  •   Grant Isles                     Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  •   Kevin Pierce                  Fernie Ghostriders

 

 2015-16 Bursaries

  • Mitch Friesen – Kamloops Storm
  • Nigel Swab – Columbia Valley Rockies
  • Rainer Glimpel – Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Alex Durbeniuk – Chase Heat
  • McConnell Kimmett – Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  • Eric Buckley – Kimberley Dynamiters
  • Adam Jones – Summerland Steam
  • Michael Pruss – Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Trevor Okino – Chase Heat
  • Kenny Batke – Revelstoke Grizzlies

2014–15 Bursaries

  • Derek Georgeoppoulos – Fernie Ghostriders
  • Joel Burgess – Fernie Ghostriders
  • Lyle Frank – Beaver Valley NiteHawks
  • Rory Neary – Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Aaron Azevedo – Osoyoos Coyotes

2013-14 Bursaries

  • Trevor Hanna, Creston Valley Thunder Cats
  • Carsen Willans, Nelson Leafs
  • Archie McKinnon, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Ryan Edwards, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
  • Cole Buckley, Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Colin Chmelka, Osoyoos Coyotes
  • Nathan Cory, Grand Forks Border Bruins
  • Ben Greenaway, North Okanagan Knights
2012-13 Bursaries
Brendan Sage, Columbia Valley Rockies
Michael Matthies, Kamloops Storm
Brett Luker, Kimberley Dynamiters
Kurtis Redding, Spokane Braves
Nick Redding, Spokane Braves
Garrett Kucher, Osoyoos Coyotes
2011-12 Bursaries
Jameson Stoski, Sicamous Eagles
Zachary Kroll, Spokane Braves
Ryan Dixon, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
Bryce Perpelitz, Kimberley Dynamiters
Dylan Robertson, Fermie Ghostriders
2010-11 Bursaries
Reid Mitchell, Columbia Valley Rockies
Mike McCance, Kamloops Storm
Matthew Geurts, Osoyoos Coyotes
Kurt Torbohm, Kamloops Storm
Bradley Freidrich, Revelstoke Grizzlies
2009-2010 Bursaries
*Burhan Pourmohktari, Beaver Valley
*Jason Greenwell, Fernie
*Austin King, Spokane
Eddie Mountain Division
*Mike Nelson, Kimberley
*Matt Foster, Kimberley
*Logan Gutfriend, Kimberley
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Jordan Bytelaar, Chase
*Devon Hobbs, Chase
*Dexter Rasmussen, On-Ice Official
2008-2009 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Jay Stuart, Castlegar Rebels
*Shane Mainprize, Grand Forks Bruins
*Kai Bauman, Nelson Leafs
Eddie Mountain Division
*Brent McQueen, Columbia Valley Rockies
*Wade Waters Creston Thundercats
*Leo Keefer, Kimberley Dynamiters
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*David Gore, Kamloops Storm
*Kyle L’Arrivee, Princeton Posse
2007-2008 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Conference
*Cody Steele, Castlegar Rebels
*Chad Freema, Grand Fork Bruins
*Cam Sargent, Spokane Braves
*Derek Strukoff, Nelson Leafs
*Josh Prasad, Kimberley Dynamiters
Eddie Mountain Conference
*Kevin Losey, Columbia Valley Rockies
*Cody Lockwood, Osoyoos Storm
Officials
*Steve Schalk, Cranbrook
*Kevin Sherman, Prince Rupert
2006-2007 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Michael Lebler, Nelson Leafs
*Ray Tremblay, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Justin Wilson, Nelson Leafs
Eddie Mountain Division
*Joey Deluca, Fernie Ghostriders
*Martin Croteau, Fernie Ghostriders
*Kyle Hammerstedt, Golden Jets
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Scott Matheson, Revelstoke Grizzlies
Officials
*Garth Grunerud, Referee
2005-2006 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Mike Martins, Grand Forks Bruins
*Kevin Koopman, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Ryan Bulach, Sicamous Eagles
*Jeff Taylor, Osoyoos Storm
Officials
*Kris Hartley, Referee
*Brett Barnes, Referee
2004-2005 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Riley Hikichi, Castlegar Rebels
*Justin Fraser, Nelson Leafs
Eddie Mountain Division
*Kristofer Snopek, Kimberley Dynamiters
*Jeremy Roberts, Creston Thundercats
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Blake Threlkeld, Osoyoos Storm
*Dustin Jack, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Dustin Vetter, Revelstoke Grizzlies
Officials
*Noah Wesche, Referee
2003-2004 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Bill Shaw, Spokane Braves
*Lindsay Walker, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
Eddie Mountain Division
*Shane Fabro, Kimberley Dynamiters
*Jason Botterill, Columbia Valley Rockies
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Justin Styffe, Osoyoos Storm
*Dan McQueen, Summerland Sting
*Stephen Bull, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Rocky Mix, Revelstoke Grizzlies
2002-2003 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Travis Popp, Spokane Braves
Eddie Mountain Division
*Corey Bonell, Kimberley Dynamiters
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Darrell Shedden, Osoyoos Storm
*David Krisky, Summerland Sting
*Aaron Volpatti, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Brodie Carle, Summerland Sting
Officials
*Nils Erzinger, Penticton
*K.Andrew Oavis, Rossland
2001-2002 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Jake Morrisette, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Devin Jensen, Castlegar Rebels
Eddie Mountain Division
*Ryan Eckersley, Creston Thundercats
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Tanner Murray, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Nick Mosses, Summerland Sting
2000-2001 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Cam Deleew, Osoyoos Heat
*Rod Kenney, Osoyoos Heat
Eddie Mountain Division
*Kenji Myasaki, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Brent McAffee, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Adrian Veedeman, Sicamous Eagles
1999-2000 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Mike Morrisette, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Troy Bischler, Osoyoos Heat
Eddie Mountain Division
*Dylan Switzer, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Kevin McCaig, North Okanagan Kings