LEAGUE LEADERS
Brock Palmer
98 Points
77
Hunter Young
.936 Save Percentage
.934
.933
.930
.929
KOOTENAY
Team GP PTS
Kimberley 49 83
Fernie 49 71
Col. Valley 49 52
Creston 49 51
Golden 49 43
Team GP PTS
Beaver Valley 49 68
Nelson 49 66
Spokane 49 46
Castlegar 49 34
Grand Forks 49 31
OKANAGAN/SHUSWAP
Team GP PTS
Revelstoke 49 82
Chase 49 63
100 Mile 49 54
Kamloops 49 45
Sicamous 49 32
Team GP PTS
Kelowna 49 69
Princeton 49 60
Summerland 49 49
North Okanagan 49 32
Osoyoos 49 21

KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL
JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL
JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE
Revelstoke Grizzlies
2018-2019 KIJHL Champions
Cyclone Taylor Cup Champions

#29 SHANE ZILKA

POS: G | HT: 5'11 | WT: 185 | Age: 19

PLAYER BIO
Team Grand Forks Border Bruins
Hometown St. Albert, Alberta
Shoots Left
Date of birth May 21, 2000
Nickname: Zilks
Favorite NHL Team: PITTSBURGH
PENGUINS
Favorite Player: Marc-Andre Fleury
Favorite Food: Fettuccine Alfredo
Least Favorite Food: Brussel Sprouts
Favorite Color: Red
Favorite School Subject: Chemistry
Favorite TV Show: Burn Notice
Favorite Movie: Miracle
Favorite Video Game: GTA V
Favorite Music Genre: Country
What Hockey Stick do you use?
Sherwood BMP 150
Childhood Hockey Idol: Dwayne
Roloson
Hobbies During the Off Season:
Fishing , Camping
Favorite Song on Your Phone:
Watching You- Rodney Atkins
Favorite music star or band: Garth
Brooks
Best Hockey Experience/Memory:
Winning the league championship my
last year of midget
Future Plans: I hope to continue
playing hockey into college and to
make a living in hockey whether is
playing or coaching.
Exhibition Regular Season Playoff Overall
GOALIE STATISTICS
Season Team GP W L T SO MP GA GAA GSAA SA SV SV% G A PIM
2019/20 Grand Forks Border BruinsGFB 32 10 20 1 0 1796 132 4.41 -14.67 1201 1069 .890 0 0 2
2018/19 Kelowna ChiefsKEL 21 17 0 0 5 1162 39 2.01 10.73 509 470 .923 0 0 0
Totals 53 27 20 1 5 2958 171 3.47 -3.94 1710 1539 .900 0 0 2
MAJOR PARTNERS
PLAYER ADVANCING

Paxton Malone
UNLV - ACHA DIV I
2018-2019

View Profile »

KIJHL CHAMPIONSHIP
Working Together to Promote Hockey Excellence, Education and Life Skills
© 2020, KOOTENAY INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Design, Hosting, Online Registration & Administration Tools By:Powered By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations

ADMIN LOGIN