History League Office Team Contact Information KIJHL Bursaries Links League Documents & Info
League Stats:
 » Standings
 » League Leaders
 » Career Leaders
 » Special Teams
 » Player Search
Team Stats:
 » 100 Mile House
 » Beaver Valley
 » Castlegar
 » Chase
 » Columbia Valley
 » Creston Valley
 » Fernie
 » Golden
 » Grand Forks
 » Kamloops
 » Kelowna
 » Kimberley
 » Nelson
 » North Okanagan
 » Osoyoos
 » Princeton
 » Revelstoke
 » Sicamous
 » Spokane
 » Summerland
Scores Schedule Playoff Bracket
Press Releases Media Information Transactions Discipline
2010 - 2011 2009 - 2010 2008 - 2009 2007 - 2008 2006 - 2007 2005 - 2006
Photos Videos Blogs
Chase Heat's
Connor Venne


Connor scored the OT winner added two assists in the 3-2 win over the Okanagan Division rival 100 Mile House Oct. 19

PLAYER PROFILE

   Kootenay International Junior Hockey League: League_KIJHL Bursaries

DOWNLOAD THE KIJHL BURSARY APPLICATION FORM

 

KI Bursary Recipients
 
                   2013-14 Bursaries

Trevor Hanna, Creston Valley Thunder Cats
Carsen Willans, Nelson Leafs
Archie McKinnon, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
Ryan Edwards, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
Cole Buckley, Osoyoos Coyotes
Colin Chmelka, Osoyoos Coyotes
Nathan Cory, Grand Forks Border Bruins
Ben Greenaway, North Okanagan Knights
 
 
2012-13 Bursaries
 
Brendan Sage, Columbia Valley Rockies
Michael Matthies, Kamloops Storm
Brett Luker, Kimberley Dynamiters
Kurtis Redding, Spokane Braves
Nick Redding, Spokane Braves
Garrett Kucher, Osoyoos Coyotes
2011-12 Bursaries
 
Jameson Stoski, Sicamous Eagles
Zachary Kroll, Spokane Braves
Ryan Dixon, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
Bryce Perpelitz, Kimberley Dynamiters
Dylan Robertson, Fermie Ghostriders
2010-11 Bursaries
 
   Reid Mitchell, Columbia Valley Rockies
Mike McCance, Kamloops Storm
Matthew Geurts, Osoyoos Coyotes
Kurt Torbohm, Kamloops Storm
Bradley Freidrich, Revelstoke Grizzlies
2009-2010 Bursaries
*Burhan Pourmohktari, Beaver Valley
*Jason Greenwell, Fernie
*Austin King, Spokane
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Mike Nelson, Kimberley
*Matt Foster, Kimberley
*Logan Gutfriend, Kimberley
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Jordan Bytelaar, Chase
*Devon Hobbs, Chase
 
*Dexter Rasmussen, On-Ice Official
2008-2009 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Jay Stuart, Castlegar Rebels
*Shane Mainprize, Grand Forks Bruins
*Kai Bauman, Nelson Leafs
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Brent McQueen, Columbia Valley Rockies
*Wade Waters Creston Thundercats
*Leo Keefer, Kimberley Dynamiters
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*David Gore, Kamloops Storm
*Kyle L'Arrivee, Princeton Posse
 
2007-2008 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Conference
*Cody Steele, Castlegar Rebels
*Chad Freema, Grand Fork Bruins  
*Cam Sargent, Spokane Braves
*Derek Strukoff, Nelson Leafs
*Josh Prasad, Kimberley Dynamiters
 
Eddie Mountain Conference
*Kevin Losey, Columbia Valley Rockies
*Cody Lockwood, Osoyoos Storm
 
Officials
*Steve Schalk, Cranbrook
*Kevin Sherman, Prince Rupert 
 
2006-2007 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Michael Lebler, Nelson Leafs
*Ray Tremblay, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Justin Wilson, Nelson Leafs
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Joey Deluca, Fernie Ghostriders
*Martin Croteau, Fernie Ghostriders
*Kyle Hammerstedt, Golden Jets
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Scott Matheson, Revelstoke Grizzlies
 
Officials
*Garth Grunerud, Referee
 
2005-2006 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Mike Martins, Grand Forks Bruins
*Kevin Koopman, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Ryan Bulach, Sicamous Eagles
*Jeff Taylor, Osoyoos Storm
 
Officials
*Kris Hartley, Referee
*Brett Barnes, Referee 
 
2004-2005 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Riley Hikichi, Castlegar Rebels 
*Justin Fraser, Nelson Leafs 
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Kristofer Snopek, Kimberley Dynamiters
*Jeremy Roberts, Creston Thundercats    
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Blake Threlkeld, Osoyoos Storm
*Dustin Jack, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
*Dustin Vetter, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
 
Officials
*Noah Wesche, Referee
 
2003-2004 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Bill Shaw, Spokane Braves  
*Lindsay Walker, Beaver Valley Nitehawks 
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Shane Fabro, Kimberley Dynamiters
*Jason Botterill, Columbia Valley Rockies
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Justin Styffe, Osoyoos Storm
*Dan McQueen, Summerland Sting
*Stephen Bull, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
*Rocky Mix, Revelstoke Grizzlies 
 
2002-2003 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Travis Popp, Spokane Braves
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Corey Bonell, Kimberley Dynamiters
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Darrell Shedden, Osoyoos Storm
*David Krisky, Summerland Sting 
*Aaron Volpatti, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Brodie Carle, Summerland Sting
 
Officials
*Nils Erzinger, Penticton
*K.Andrew Oavis, Rossland  
   
2001-2002 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Jake Morrisette, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Devin Jensen, Castlegar Rebels
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Ryan Eckersley, Creston Thundercats
 
Okanagan/Shuswap Division
*Tanner Murray, Revelstoke Grizzlies  
*Nick Mosses, Summerland Sting  
  
2000-2001 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Cam Deleew, Osoyoos Heat 
*Rod Kenney, Osoyoos Heat
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Kenji Myasaki, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Brent McAffee, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Adrian Veedeman, Sicamous Eagles
 
1999-2000 Bursaries
Neil Murdoch Division
*Mike Morrisette, Beaver Valley Nitehawks
*Troy Bischler, Osoyoos Heat
 
Eddie Mountain Division
*Dylan Switzer, Revelstoke Grizzlies
*Kevin McCaig, North Okanagan Kings 

 

$1170
Creston Valley Thunder Cats
Columbia Valley Rockies
7:30P MST
Princeton Posse
Kelowna Chiefs
7:00P PST
PLAYER GP G A P
Bryan Lubin (CR) 15 11 13 24
Paulsen Lautard (SS) 13 11 12 23
Max Newton (GFBB) 16 10 13 23
Rainer Glimpel (OC) 14 8 15 23
Ian Chrystal (KS) 15 14 8 22
Jonathan Lee (KC) 13 11 11 22
Josh McCulloch (FG) 12 13 6 19
Ethan Rusnack (KC) 12 8 11 19
Felix Larouche (KS) 14 7 12 19
Aaron Azevedo (OC) 13 3 16 19
Kootenay Conference: Eddie Mountain Division
TEAM GP W L T OL PTS
Kimberley 12 9 2 0 1 19
Fernie 12 9 2 0 1 19
Golden 15 8 6 0 1 17
Creston 11 5 5 0 1 11
Col Valley 12 1 8 0 3 5
Kootenay Conference: Neil Murdoch Division
TEAM GP W L T OL PTS
Nelson 15 9 3 2 1 21
Beaver Val. 15 7 4 1 3 18
Castlegar 15 7 6 1 1 16
Spokane 14 6 5 0 3 15
Grand Fork. 16 5 10 1 0 11
Okanagan/Shuswap Conference: Doug Birks Division
TEAM GP W L T OL PTS
Kamloops 15 10 4 0 1 21
Sicamous 15 8 7 0 0 16
Chase 14 5 6 1 2 13
Revelstoke 15 5 7 2 1 13
100 Mile 12 5 6 0 1 11
Okanagan/Shuswap Conference: Okanagan Division
TEAM GP W L T OL PTS
Osoyoos 14 12 2 0 0 24
Princeton 14 7 4 1 2 17
Summerland 13 8 5 0 0 16
Kelowna 13 4 7 1 1 10
North Okan. 12 2 8 0 2 6
PLAYER GP W GAA SV%
Jason Sandhu (KS) 9 7 2.03 .916
Alex Kong (SS) 5 3 2.06 .908
Brett Soles (NL) 11 8 2.07 .915
Jeff Orser (FG) 7 6 2.44 .918
Lawrence Langan (OC) 10 9 2.45 .916
Patrick Kasper (SE) 6 3 2.59 .931
Brett Huber (SS) 10 5 2.67 .904
Jon Manlow (SB) 3 1 2.86 .925
Stephen Heslop (PP) 8 4 2.91 .905
Tyson Brouwer (KD) 12 9 2.92 .891
Only goalies with 3 or more GP are shown.